Abb Takk News

Oscar Nominations Announced For 90th Academy Awards

Los Angeles (January 24, 2018): The entire world is counting down days till the biggest award show of the year, after the Academy announced the Oscar nominees here on Tuesday.

The 90th Academy Awards will be held on March 4 at Hollywood’s Dolby Theater with Jimmy Kimmel returning the second time as the host.

Click Play Button to Watch this Video

Here’s the complete list of all nominees:

Best Picture:

Call Me By Your Name; Darkest Hour; Dunkirk; Get Out; Lady Bird; Phantom Thread; The Post; The Shape of Water; Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri.

Best Actor:

Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name); Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread); Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out); Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour); Denzel Washington (Roman J Israel, Esq).Best Actress:

Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water); Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outisde Ebbing Missouri); Marfot Robbie (I, Tonya); Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird); Meryl Streep (The Post).

Best Supporting Actress:

Mary J Blige (Mudbound); Allison Janney (I, Tonya); Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread); Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird); Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water).

Best Supporting Actor:

Williem Dafoe (The Florida Project); Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri); Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water); Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World); Sam Rockwell (Three Billboard Outisde Ebbing, Missouri).Best Animated Film:

The Bay Boss; The Breadwinner; Coco; Ferdinand; Loving Vincent.

Best Director:

Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread); Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water); Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird); Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk); Jordan Peele (Get Out).

Best Documentary:

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail; Faces Places; Icarus; Last Men in Aleppo; Strong Island.

Best Documentary Short:

Edith+Eddie; Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405; Heroin(e); Knife Skills; Traffic Stop.Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman; The Insult; Loveless; On Body and Soul; The Square

Best Song:

Mighty River (Mudbound); The Mystery of Love (Call Me by Your Name); Remember Me (Coco); Stand Up for Something (Marshall); This Is Me (The Greatest Showman).

Best adapted screenplay:

Call Me by Your Name; The Disaster Artist; Logan; Molly’s Game; Mudbound

Best original screenplay:

The Big Sick; Get Out; Lady Bird; The Shape of Water; Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049; Darkest Hour; Dunkirk; Mudbound; The Shape of Water

Best costume design:

Beauty and the Beast; Darkest Hour; Phantom Thread; The Shape of Water; Victoria & Abdul

Best editing:

Baby Driver; Dunkirk; I, Tonya; The Shape of Water; Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best makeup and hair:

Darkest Hour; Victoria & Abdul; Wonder

Best score:

Dunkirk; Phantom Thread; The Shape of Water; Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best production design:

Beauty and the Beast; Blade Runner 2049; Darkest Hour; Dunkirk; The Shape of Water

Best animated short:

Dear Basketball; Garden Party; Lou; Negative Space; Revolting Rhymes

Best live action short:

DeKalb Elementary; The Eleven O’Clock; My Nephew Emmett; The Silent Child; Watu Wote/All of Us

Best sound editing:

Baby Driver; Blade Runner 2049; Dunkirk; The Shape of Water; Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best sound mixing:

Baby Driver; Blade Runner 2049; Dunkirk; The Shape of Water; Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best visual effects:

Blade Runner 2049; Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2; Kong: Skull Island; Star Wars: The Last Jedi; War for the Planet of the Apes

Related News:

Oscar Awards: Film ‘Spotlight’ wins best film award

Oscar Award: 20 Movies Selected for Visual Effects Category